District Contact Information

Daniel T. Connor
Superintendent

227 Main Street
Goshen, NY 10924
(845) 615-6720

Central School District

District News

Junior Science Olympiad team headed to state competition in April

March 9, 2017 - Goshen’s Junior Science Olympiad team will advance to the state competition in Syracuse after a sweeping Regionals over the weekend.

The Junior Science Olympiad team with its trophyTwo junior teams competed in the Mid-Hudson Division B Regional Competition on March 4 at Monroe-Woodbury. Students competed in pairs and the top three teams in each event are awarded medals. The team placed first and Goshen students placed in many of their individual events at the competition:

  • Myra Arif and Dan Fellenzer set up their hovercraftAnatomy & Physiology: Second place – Kapil Foster and Ryan Hludzinski; Third place - Myra Arif and Dan Fellenzer

  • Bottle Rockets: First place –Imaan Beg and Tanvir Singh; Third place –Ryan Lupien and Ysabela Paneto

  • Crime Busters: First place – Imaan Beg and Nahal Jangda; Third place - Kylie Danella and Kaylee Kohn

  • Disease Detective: First place – Kapil Foster and Zachary Jessup; Second place – Ryan Mistretta and Brandon Penrod

  • Dynamic Planet: Second place – Tallon Clark and Ben Pahucki

  • Ecology: Second place – Tallon Clark and Brandon Penrod

  • Experimental Design: First place – Daniel Fellenzer, Alex Mistretta, and Andrew Rampulla; Second place – Jackson Diglio, Zachary Jessup, and Frank Pagano

  • Fast Fact: Fourth place – Ekamjot Singh and Kaylee Kohn

  • Food Science: Second place – Myra Arif and Jason Barnes; Sixth place – Xander Danella and Ysabela Paneto

  • Herpetology: First place – Zachary Jessup and Melissa Moore; Second place – Eve Doyle and Cora Pahucki

  • Hovercraft: First place - Myra Arif and Daniel Fellenzer; Second place – Kaylee Kohn and Ryan Lupien

  • Invasive Species – Second place – Kylie Danella and Kaylee Kohn

  • Meteorology: First place – Jackson Diglio

  • Microbe Mission: First place – Tallon Clark and Ryan Mistretta; Second place – Kapil Foster and Melissa Moore

  • Mission Possible: Second place - Jason Barnes and Alex Mistretta

  • Mystery Design: First place – Melissa Moore and Frankie Pagano

  • Optics: First place – Arun Foster and Alex Mistretta

  • Reach for the Stars: First place – Ryan Hludzinski and Ysabela Paneto; Third place – Eve Doyle and Nahal Jangda

  • Road Scholar: First place – Ryan Hludzinski and Francis McGuinness

  • Rocks & Minerals: First place – Ryan Mistretta and Ben Pahucki

  • Scrambler: First place – Ben Pahucki and Brandon Penrod

  • Towers: Second place – Arun Foster and Cora Pahucki; Fifth place – Kylie Danella and Frankie Pagano

  • Wind Power: First place – Kapil Foster and Frankie Pagano

  • Wright Stuff: Second place – Daniel Fellenzer and Andrew Rampulla

  • Write It Do It: First place – Nahal Jangda and Ryan Lupien

Science Olympiad (Division B) is a national team competition for students in 6-9 grade that features 23 competition events and two trial events each year, ranging from paper tests on subjects such as microbiology and optics, to a laboratory practical involving forensic science, and finally engineering events in which students build devices prior to competition day.

Top photo: The Junior Science Olympiad team and coaches with their trophy.

Bottom photo: Myra Arif and Dan Fellenzer set up their hovercraft.